Colmar Hotel

71 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Colmar Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Complimentary breakfast, free parking, and daily receptions near Colmar train station

Amenities

Colmar Hotel provides complimentary on-site parking, a rare offering in central Colmar, along with a paid secured underground garage for guests with motorbikes or bicycles. The outdoor terrace offers space for relaxing dining and gatherings, with regional wines and beers available from the bar. Daily complimentary receptions give guests a scheduled opportunity to interact over welcome drinks and snacks, a service noted in guest reviews for its warmth.

Rooms

Each room at Hotel Colmar Colmar features a distinctive color theme, with functional designs intended for both leisure and business travelers. Soundproof windows ensure quiet interiors despite the property's location 200 meters from the train station. Guests receive a free minibar stocked with soft drinks, a Nespresso coffee machine, and bathroom amenities including slippers and robes.

Dining

A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 7:00 to 10:00, with hot items such as scrambled eggs, bacon, and sausages, plus fresh pastries, cheeses, and made-to-order coffee. The on-site bar offers regional Alsatian wines and beers, with seating available on the outdoor terrace. Guests frequently mention the breakfast as among the best in the area, citing the variety and quality of the food.

Location

Colmar Hotel Colmar France sits 200 meters from Colmar train station, with bus stops providing direct service to Strasbourg, Basel, and Alsatian wine villages. The old town, including attractions like the House of the Heads and the Toy Museum, is a 10- to 15-minute walk through a park. A free electric shuttle bus runs from the station to the city center every 15 minutes, reducing walking time for guests with limited mobility.

Services

The hotel offers family rooms designed for travelers with children, and pets are accepted without additional fees, based on guest reviews. A 24-hour front desk handles luggage storage, early check-in requests, and provides multilingual staff for local recommendations. Business travelers benefit from soundproof rooms, a shared lounge with TV area, and access to fax and photocopying services.

  • Parking: Free on-site parking plus paid secured underground garage
  • Breakfast: Complimentary buffet with hot items and fresh juice
  • Location: 200 meters from train station, 10 min walk to old town
  • Perks: Daily receptions with welcome drinks, free minibar
  • Rooms: Soundproof, color-themed, with Nespresso and robes
  • Pet policy: Pets welcome with no extra charge
  • Business: 24-hour front desk, fax/photocopy, shared lounge
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-22:30
until 11:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
At the hotel Colmar guests are invited to a full breakfast served for free. 
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
German
Building
Number of rooms:45
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Standard Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds
Comfort Queen Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Queen Size Bed1 King Size Bed2 Single beds
Comfort Triple Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    Sleeping arrangements for 3 persons
Show 2 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Welcome drink

Coffee shop

TV

Flat-screen TV

Elevator
Kitchen facilities

Electric kettle

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled
  • Bathroom for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Sink

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Colmar Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 163 US$
📏 Distance to center 200 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 38.3 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Basel Mulhouse Freiburg, BSL

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
14 Route De Rouffach, Colmar, France
Map view
14 Route De Rouffach, Colmar, France
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
9 avenue Raymond Poincare
Court of Appeal of Colmar
100 yd
Restaurant
Buffet de la Gare
100 yd
Restaurant
Nooi
200 yd

Reviews of Colmar Hotel

9.1 /10
Perfect
9339 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Colmar Hotel

How far is the city center from the Colmar Hotel?
Colmar city center is reachable within a 20-minute walk from the Colmar Hotel.
Which landmarks should we visit during our stay at Colmar Hotel hotel?
Attractions that are worth your attention include Old Town (0.8 miles from Colmar Hotel hotel) as well as Ancienne Douane, located 16 minutes' walk away.
Does the Colmar hotel have parking on site?
Yes, the Colmar hotel offers secured parking on site.
Can I have lunch or dinner next to the hotel?
Restaurants near the hotel include La Pizza de Nico Colmar Gare (merely 5 minutes' walk away) offering moderately placed prices as well as Brasserie Auberge (5 minutes' walk from the property) with moderately placed prices.
What time is check-in and check-out at Colmar Hotel?
Guests of Colmar Hotel can check in from 4 PM to 10.30 PM and check out from 11 AM.
How much does it cost to stay at the 3-star Colmar Hotel hotel?
The price for a room in the 3-star Colmar Hotel hotel starts at €125.
What payment methods are available in Colmar Hotel hotel?
At Colmar Hotel hotel, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the Colmar hotel?
Most rooms at the Colmar hotel include a LCD TV and feature private bathrooms with a walk-in shower and complimentary toiletries. At the same time, all suites boast sound-proofed windows as well as a work desk.
Is the Colmar Hotel hotel accessible to people with disabilities?
Yes, accessible bathrooms, rooms with accessible facilities, and wheelchair access are provided at the Colmar Hotel hotel for guests with special needs.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room